Thursday, 12 October 2017

๐Ÿ๐Ÿ‚๐ŸThanksgiving Part 2.....๐Ÿ๐Ÿ‚๐Ÿ




Continuing along from the previous post...

The skies were threatening...and the winds were high...

Sun came and went often...

I got the sunporch ready, in case of rain...

But we sure lucked out!!

This small table and chairs came inside for dinner, as the big table only holds 6 comfortably!!

Miss V...Aunt Anna and I shared the small table... 
Nice and cosy!!



Miss V and her Papa enjoyed the beach, and she found some nice pieces to save...

She and her Mommy enjoyed the hammock...

Look how green everything still is...leaves have not turned colour yet... 

My daughter and SIL enjoying a joke with my son...


Inside getting everything ready for dinner...see our small table? ♥️

My beautiful daughter made a veg gluten free lasagna...

I made a gluten free with meat... Ceasar salad...

Son and DIL brought chips and guacamole...

Lovely bread came with my other beautiful daughter...which we kept on the small table...(it did have gluten!!!)


Auntie Anna...(mother-to-be) and Miss V at our table! hahaha!!










I also made a gluten free fruit crisp...

Raspberries
Strawberries
Blueberries
Blackberries 

D E L I S H!!!

Topped off with Chapman's Gluten Free Ice cream!!








After dinner...

The joint got jumpin'...

My girls all dancing to the great music my son brought for the occasion!!

Miss V and I noticed the sunset...

So we grabbed my camera and headed outside...

This is a shot of the driveway, as we stepped out onto the kitchen porch...


When we reached the beach deck, it was truly a beautiful end to a great family day...

Just look at that sunset over the Lake...



Miss V grabbed her Uncle Ryan and pulled him down to see it!!



My daughter brought me this cute "bling" pumpkin and a lovely Cyclamen...♥️

The flower lady brought Roses,gorgeous!

My Boston Ferns, that I bought in June, are still looking so fresh!!
I take them down every week, so they don't get blown to smithereens!


After a good nights sleep...this is what greeted us on Monday morning...

We got busy and packed up for home...

Another fabulous memorable weekend at our precious cottage....
 

I will see you on Friday....you silly laughing pig! hahaha!!
 

Hope you are well...and enjoying this weather...well, not today...but coming up!!

Supposed to be another warm one...can't wait to get back down there!!

Need to get out and grab a few groceries...and perhaps a stop at WINNERS to look at some new sweaters!

Enjoy your day and your weekend...

Thanks for all your lovely comments...much appreciated...

See you all soon...

                  Cheers!  :o)

                       linda ♥️

 


Monday, 9 October 2017

๐Ÿ๐Ÿ‚ Happy Thanksgiving Canada๐Ÿ‚๐Ÿ





HI everyone....Hope you are all well...

Just popping in with a very quick post, and a sneak peek at our Thanksgiving at the cottage yesterday!

Mother Nature co-operated in spades...

Hope you all had a wonderful day...and if it is today...ENJOY!!!!!

I'll be back soon with more pics....


                       Cheers!  :o)

                             linda ♥️

 

Sunday, 1 October 2017

Hello October....and Thanks ♥️






Thanks for all the love...

Boyfriend and I are going to the cottage in the morning...

Gonna spend a few days down there... 

              Cheers!  :o)

                    linda ♥️

 

Thursday, 28 September 2017

First Days Of Fall.....









The first day of Fall at the cottage, was like mid-July weather.

Absolutely gorgeous!!! 

The boyfriend and I swam every day!!

Just to get the grimy sweat off of us! hahaha!!

We truly hated to come home...

But we had a special visitor on Monday, and it was soooooooo
worth coming home for๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿ’œ๐Ÿ’š





Papa got the pool heated up...and we all had a great day!!

When we were in the pool with Miss V, we let her take her floaties off, and she was doing really well with her dog paddle. She will be swimming in the deep end next year for sure!!





After her last swim, we had a treat of Butterscotch Ice Cream...and I did her hair in a French Braid...

Her Mommy and her stayed for dinner, we it was her Mommy's b'day the day before...I made Summer Pasta, as requested by Erika...it was delish!! 

We iced up a banana fruit loaf...added some sprinkles and candles... such fun!!




Hope you are all well...

The heat has finally broken here...it was a great run!!

More seasonable temps today...very refreshing indeed...

                                       ******************

On a sad note...my boyfriends brother passed away on Tuesday evening...

He had been ill for a long time...but still shocking nonetheless... 

He had been a widower for 15 years...and feel ill not long after his wife Maggie passed away from lung cancer. He and his son Michael, live on the next street from us, so we will miss Paul very much. We will wait and see what our nephew Michael will do with the house...a rather large one, with a pool. 
The funeral is in the morning...very short and sweet...just the way he wanted it. My son will be one of the Pall Bearers...a sad day for all the family.
My Brother-in-law was only 68 years young...♥️

                             RIP Paul...you will always be remembered...

                                          ******************


                       Until the next time...

                           Cheers!  :o)

                               linda ♥️



                                          ***************